?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Since we last spoke

Looking over old screenshots from the months before I left Valefor has made me sad. Really, really sad. Like, proper fucking miserable. It also made me think maybe I should dump some more recent screenshots on here in case my PC dies and I lose a load again.

PicturesCollapse )

Donezies.


Quietly, Undramatically



With almost no promotion, no hype, no grandiose statements, my favourite record of last year was released. Surprise surprise, it's a black metal record. Surprise surprise, it "feels" more like an indie rock record than the typical misanthropic blasting one might expect. This shit is catchy as hell, and with a superb grasp of dynamics without being all "hey look, quiet bit! Hey look, really loud bit!" or feeling contrived or anything. It flows so naturally, and will hook itself into your head if given chance. Can't get enough of it.

My ego wants me to believe that someone, somewhere will be mildly interested as to why I stopped updating this, but the simple fact is that I couldn't be bothered. I find myself with an hour to kill, so I might as well put some stuff up I figure.




Level 85 version. Started working on H2H now as Monk is funzies and I play it loads and loads.




Yay I finally levelled corsair!... by leeching in Abyssea while playing as Nix's whm. Oops.




Why am I in Loki's there? 'cos I forgot Sanguine Scythe atma to cap my crit damage. Ooops.




No I will not go home and change >:(




Taru love! This is what happens when you let drunk people use your account.




The ending CS for clearing Dyna-Tav is shit :(




Die, oh flower of pink!




Fuck yes Mog Lottery!




And it's nice to know I still can inspire comments which really make no sense.

Also Starcraft2 is pretty badass (I'm so awesome in Silver League, even terribad players can have fun), and I'm psyched for the Dawn Of War expansion next month. And I've not logged on FF14 since sometime in December. Oops.

Have funzies!


Something somethign ff14 something something Finale merger something something killed AV a few times something something.

ff14



I'm on Kashuan. If you are too, say hi!

Sep. 1st, 2010

I'm in a really good place right now, but sometimes you don't realise your life has a hole in it until said hole is filled.




I don't remember the last time a song knocked me off my chair like this.

Waiting Room



Oh man is this so relevant. Listen to the song.

I am a patient boyCollapse )

Oh and Gkool and Luxv suck for quitting. Bastards :(

Oh and it's my birthday on Monday.

Now draw me a pic, Ed!
Yes Ed I am posting an update give me time






















Many adventures in FFXI land recently. Abyssea exp is fun, as are NM drops. People burning out and quitting is not, but hum hum, nothing can be done about it I suppose. Yay for my first Einherjar drop!

I'm having a party and no one is invited

Hnnnnng. Long long time since last update. Too damn busy to spend time writing what I'm up to, as I'm too busy doing it! Key points:

- Much, much Salvage
- Skadi boots yay
- Monk is almost 80, spending lots of time on Magian quests for it
- Black Belt yay
- Love torque yay
- Abyssea yay
- Quitting Sky
- Daggercat
- VNMs
- Yay for no more COP level caps and new exp camps

The thing that takes me most time with LJ entries is putting in a million screenshots after cropping them and stuff, but I frankly can't be bothered to do that right now. So instead, have a handful of full-size ones.













Yes, Wolf is tanking JoL as drk/bst in this picture. It worked. Until he died.




Freeeeeeeelot. Morri body WRU? Q_Q






5am Salvage is awesome, just like my TH is for other people's drops.














How To Destroy Angels EP is awesome, Ellen Allien's Berlinette is the most perfect record I've heard in months and months and months, World Cup is awesome... except for the cheating cunts who make me incredibly angry and the shit refereeing. IT WAS PAST THE LINE. But not as angry as I am about an England team comprised of so many incredible players who go out there in the shirts that so many people up and down the country would kill to wear... and then go out and play 4 games without once looking like they gave a toss. Rage. But oh well :)

Just kidding. You're all invited. FF14, September 30th.

How To Destroy Angels, 3

http://howtodestroyangels.com/store/

EP released as a free download on June 1st; can pre-order the download now to get access to one of the songs now. And yeah, it's awesome.
Pretty awesome that Trent's doing this again (final NIN album, The Slip, was available for free download also). Though needless to say, I'll be picking up the physical, CD version when it's released June 6th.